Buy Tickets

Cashless

4th - 7th August 2022

Ensuring the privacy and security of users’ personal information is extremely important to us. Our Privacy Policy details the information we collect on users, how we use and manage this information and the options you have to restrict our usage of this. Please read the following to understand how your personal data is treated.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

EMAIL LIST: We collect personal information when you sign up to our email mailing list, this may include your name, email address, ip address, when and how you signed up. We may collect information about how you react to the emails, for example, how many times you open the email or if you engage with its content. Email addresses provided to Valley Fest’s mailing list are only used for the purpose of sending you communications. We respect your privacy rights and will not sell or give your email address to other companies. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list you can email us at info@valleyfest.co.uk or you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails – we’ll remove your name from our email list as soon as possible.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH US: if you contact us with a comment, question or complaint. This may include, for example, your name, date of birth, email address, postal address or telephone number.

JOB OR VOLUNTEER APPLICATION: if you apply for a job or volunteer position with us. This may include, for example, your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, medical information, next of kin details, referee details, and details of professional memberships, licenses and qualifications.

TRADE, WORKSHOP OR ENTERTAINMENT APPLICATION: if you apply to trade or to run an entertainment or workshop with us. This may include, for example, your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and details of professional memberships, licenses and qualifications.

DISABILITY ACCESS: if you apply for accessibility camping, we ask for your name, contact details (email and telephone number) and those of your personal assistant if you require one.  We also ask for your access requirements e.g. whether you need wheelchair access.  And also documentation to show that you are receiving Middle or Higher rate Disability Living Allowance for care and/or mobility, Enhanced Rate Personal Independence Payment (PIP) Or proof that you are Registered Deaf or Blind.



WEBSITE INFORMATION COLLECTED

You can visit this website without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. We do collect the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of all our website visitors and other information such as operating system, page views and browser type. We use this information to analyse and improve our website. We also use cookies to collect information about how you use the website. For further information about cookies and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

TICKET AGENTS: We work with ticket agents Ticketline. For any Valley Fest events we reserve the right to contact all ticket holders, via data provided to us by our ticketing agents, with information directly related to the running of the event. Our ticket agents will gain your consent, before any of your data is given to us for marketing purposes.

THIRD PARTIES: We may receive information about you from other third parties where you have agreed to them sharing your information with us for specific purposes.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We may use service providers to process data, develop and manage our website, host our website, and send emails, to help us understand your use of our website and make improvements. All of our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable privacy laws. These companies are not authorised to use your information in any manner, other than in helping us to provide you with services or as otherwise required by law. All service providers will be in full compliance with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation and associated legislation. The companies that we engage include:


Facebook, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Google, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Instagram, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Mailchimp, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Ticketline, Location: UK

Twitter, Location: Ireland (for non-US customers)

Weez Events, Location EU

Wicked Events, Location: UK

Xero, Location: US, EU, New Zealand (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)



RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it, or as otherwise required by law, accounting or reporting purposes.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We maintain reasonable administrative and technical safeguards to protect personal information in our custody and control against the loss, theft, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure. We have implemented measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorised service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

POLICY CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time your information was collected. This Privacy Policy was updated on 12 Oct 2021.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under UK data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information. These include:

The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
The right of access to the information we hold about you
The right to have any errors rectified
The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the data we hold or cause for complaint about the way we handle your information, please do contact us at info@valleyfest.co.uk  or the postal address below, and we will do our best to resolve the situation for you. You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

MAIL: Valley Fest Ltd, Herons Green Farm,  Compton Martin, BS40 6NL